TUSK Music Presents

TUSK Festival 2016

October 14-16

RUNNING ORDER

TUSK Fest 2016 A3 smaller

LIVE STREAM HERE

This is the day-by-day detail of who plays when at TUSK Festival 2016. The exact order of who plays when in the Hall 2 evening schedule is still being worked out but this gives a clear guide as to who plays on what day and where.

FRIDAY 14TH OCTOBER:

5pm – MARK CARROLL (Concourse)

6pm-1am in Hall 2:

6pm- BAD@MATHS
6.50pm- SKULL MASK
7.50pm- THE SCORPIOS
9pm- GUTTERSNIPE
10.20pm- LOS SIQUICOS LITORALENOS
11.45pm- RUBBER O CEMENT

SATURDAY 15TH OCTOBER:

From noon in Northern Rock Foundation Hall:

Noon:
WOLFGANG VOIGT with live visuals by RACHEL LANCASTER

1pm
THE WIRE TALKS
Editor Derek Walmsley talks to Phil Todd and Mel Delaney of Ashtray Navigations – info here

2pm-5pm
FILM PROGRAMME
Filmic brilliance including Mark ‘Frosty’ McNeil’s mini-doc on the Los Angeles Free Music Society and exclusive screenings of new films by Mark Gergis of Porest and Sublime Frequencies.

Time and location tbc: VICKY LANGAN – a series of intense, up-close performances for small audiences in small spaces

6pm-1am in Hall 2:
6pm- BRB>VOICECOIL
7pm- USURPER
8pm- ASHTRAY NAVIGATIONS
9.30pm- EIKO ISHIBASHI
10.40pm- HEN OGLEDD
11.40pm- POREST

SUNDAY 16TH OCTOBER:

From noon in Northern Rock Foundation Hall:

Noon:
YOL

1pm
THE WIRE TALKS
Editor Derek Walmsley talks to Rully Herman and Wukir Suryadi of Senyawa – info here

2pm-5pm
FILM PROGRAMME
More filmic brilliance including the northern premiere of Tyler Hubby’s brilliant feature length documentary TONY CONRAD: COMPLETELY IN THE PRESENT.

6pm on the Concourse:
VA AA LR

Until 1am in Hall 2:
7.10pm- SOLDIER GARAGE
8pm- EDDY DETROIT
9.10pm- SILENT SERVANT
10.30pm- FOVEA HEX
11.45pm- SENYAWA

Throughout the weekend:
An exhibition of Sir Richard Bishop’s ‘Captured In Asia’ photography, blasted to an enormous size on the walls of Sage.
An exhibition of artwork from releases by Gateshead’s seminal cassette label Matching Head.
Sam Grant’s PRIME RHYTHMS installation